Sports

Records galore on second day of National Youth (U-18) Athletics Championships in Bilaspur « Athletics Federation of India


Bilaspur

Records galore on the second day of the 19th National Youth (U-18) Athletics Championships being held here at the Bilaspur’s Athletics Stadium in Chhattisgarh.

Of the half-a dozen record breaking performances on Sunday, Delhi’s Neeru Pathak hogged the limelight with a blistering pace in the women’s 400m race. On her way to the gold medal, she clocked 52.85 seconds to improve the national (U18) as well as meet record.

The previous national U18 record in women’s 400m was 52.98 seconds set last year by R Heena. The meet record of 53.44 seconds was in the name of Rezona Heena Mallick.

In the men’s 400m final, Odisha’s Bapi Hansda won gold with a time of 47.12 seconds to better the previous meet record of 47.58 seconds in the name of Navpreet Singh clocked last year.

Jharkhand’s sprinter Parth Singh also entered his name in record books. The fastest runner of the meet clocked 10.68 seconds to better the meet record of 10.74 seconds in the name of Gurvindervir Singh set in 2017.

In the middle distance event Rajasthan’s Muskan won the women’s 1000m track race with a time of 2:51.11 seconds to better national (2:51.96) and meet record (2:58.40).

In the men’s 1000m all the finalists bettered the previous meet record of 2:34.21 in the name of Rahul Kumar Pal set in 2010. Delhi’s MD Nooruddin won gold with a time of 2:28.89 seconds.

Khushbu Yadav of Rajasthan won gold in women’s 3,000m race walk with a time of  13:35.58, which was better than the previous record of 14.14.83 in the name of Reshma Patel.

Results

Men

100m: Parth Singh (Jharkhand) 10.68 seconds, Prince Kumar (Bihar) 10.84 seconds, Aadi Poojary (Maharashtra) 10.99 seconds.

400m: Bapi Hansda (Odisha) 47.12 seconds, Piyush Raj (Bihar) 48.02 seconds, Uwin Ananthan (Tamil Nadu) 48.15 seconds.

1000m: MD Nooruddin (Delhi) 2:28.89 seconds, Anil Kumar (Telangana) 2:29.10, Neeraj Sharma (Haryana) 2:29.26

Discus throw: Ritik (Chandigarh) 59.26m, Servan KC (Kerala) 56.65m, Ravi (Rajasthan) 52.95m.

Shot put: Sai Kiran A (Telangana) 18.36m, Ommkar Nanda (Odisha) 18.01m, Yash Chhikara (Delhi) 17.64m.

5,000m race walk: Nitin Gupta (Uttar Pradesh) 20:28.84, Himanshu Panwar (Uttarakhand) 20:34.97, Tushar Panwar (Uttarakhand) 21:12.08.

Heptathlon: Royshan P (Tamil Nadu) 4664 points, Jinoy Jayan (Kerala) 4505 points, JP Sanjay Ganesh (Tamil Nadu) 4401 points.

Women

100m: Abinaya Rajarajan (Tamil Nadu) 12.09 seconds, Thiya Arumugam (Tamil Nadu) 12.32 seconds, Kajal Vaja (Gujarat) 12.44 seconds.

400m: Neeru Pathak (Delhi) 52.85 seconds, Mannat Brar (Punjab) 55.84 seconds, Prachi Sharma (Haryana) 56.94 seconds.

1000m: Muskan (Rajasthan) 2:51.11 seconds, Pranathi (Karnataka) 2:51.67 seconds, Akslin M (Tamil Nadu) 2:53.37 seconds.

Javelin throw: Navreet Kaur (Punjab) 44.83m, Neelam Choudhary (Rajasthan) 42.31m, Sabita Murmu (Jharkhand) 41.09m.

High jump: Prachi (Haryana) 1.71m, Pooja (Haryana) 1.69m, Gowthami (Karnataka) 1.62m.

3,000m race walk: Khushbu Yadav (Rajasthan) 13:35.58, Shikha Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 14:45.08, Savitaben Chauhan (Gujarat) 14:51.73.



Source link

Contact us for guest post at service@digitalmarketz.com